Awards Night 2013

Date: 27th May

Time: 7.30pm

Venue: School Chapel

Arts & Culture

Poetry

Cian Siggins (Poetry Aloud)

Daniel Mulcahy (Cuisle Limerick City International Poetry Festival)

Kate Ellis (Poetry Readind and writing)

Public Speaking

Mairead Dewar, Ava Kavanagh, Suzanne Chalecka

Collette Whyte

Debating

Macdara Maguire

Art

Jingze Du

Music

Michael Davis

Talent Show

Gentlemen of the road

 

Sport

Athletics

Meghan Davoran

Nicole King Walsh

Jessica Okeke

Randy Befula

Robert Meagher

Tobias Ritter

Colin Hanbury

Krystof Kadlec

Gareth Small

Eoghan Minitor

Somto Orajuba

Rugby

Connacht Senior Development Champions

 

Junior Rugby

Shane Killeen (Most Improved Player)

Dillon Griffin (Player of the Year)

 

Senior Rugby

Emmett Stanley Lundy (Most Improved Player)

Rory O Connor (Player of the Year)

 

Basketball

U-16 Girls Regional Champions

Dejara Calic (Player of the Year)

 

Second Year Boys Connacht ‘B’ Champions

Rory O Neill (Player of the Year)

Soccer

First Year Boys Connacht ‘A’ champions

Adam Healy (Player of the Year)

 

Hurling

First Year Boys Connacht ‘C’ Champions

Evan Murphy (Player of the Year)

 

Gaelic Football

First Year Boys Connacht ‘C’ Champions

Michael Browne (Boys Player of the Year)

Meghan Davoran (Girls Playe of the Year)

 

Special Individual Sporting Award

Peter Healy

Shannon Keady

 

Leadership

 

Student Council

Ervin Mamutov

Jeffrey Lyons

Pamela Chalecka

Enterprise Awards

Ava Kavanagh

Caylum Kelly

Marvin iFeagwu

Lauryn Okeke

Mark Wynne

Big Brother Big Sister

Kevin Horgan

Elizabeth Flatherty

Liturgy Work

Nathan Ndombasi

Collette Whyte

Sebastian Stromayer

Michael Davis

 

Academic Excellence

BT Young Scientist

Jeffrey Lyons

 

First Year

Maxime Gadioux

Muireann O’Reilly

Second Year

Piotr Sekula

Hannah O’Connor

Third Year

Mark Fitzgerald

Virsavia Petruk

Fourth Year

Ronan O Gorman

Emily Gleeson

Fifth Year

Sinead Scully

Padraic Flood

Junior Cert 2012

Ronan O Gorman

Brian Padraig O Flaithearta

Declan Cotter

Rory Brett

Leaving Cert 2012

Luke Morgan

Dalian Conneely

Michael Flattery

Scholarship Award

Bernard Ward (GMIT)

Highest Achieving Male and Female in Leaving Cert 2012

Ronan Dobey

Annie McMahon

 

 

 


Facilities & Activites

  • Language Laboratory
  • I.T. Department
  • Science Laboratory
  • Career Guidance
  • Art Room
  • Drama Hall
  • Study Facilities
  • Learning Support Room
  • Sports Pitches
  • Basketball Court
  • Pastoral Care
  • School Chapel